Privacy Policy

At Evertaut Ltd we aim to respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do and why. This notice sets out what we do with your information in order to run our business and provide customers with products and services.

 

Who we are

Evertaut Ltd, Shadsworth Business Park, Blackburn, Lancashire, BB1 2QS.

Tel: 01254 297880

Email: sales@evertaut.co.uk

 

The information we use and where we get it from

We collect and process various categories of personal information, including basic information such as name and contact details. When you make an enquiry to us or place an order by telephone, email, fax, letter, via social media, or through our website, we will collect the data you provide to us such as company and business professional contact information, including name, job title, address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, and domain names. In the case of an enquiry or order from an individual who is not contacting us on behalf of a business, we will collect their personal contact details such as name, address, telephone number and email address.

Most of our information will have been provided by you, or by our immediate customer (where we supply our products to you through a third party such as a purchasing organisation, local authority, contractor, architect, or other intermediary). We also collect information from third party organisations such as credit reference agencies, public sources, and suppliers of construction project reports.

 

Why we process your personal data

We process your personal data primarily on the basis of Legitimate Interest as a business but only if necessary for the purpose we collected it for. We will also process data on the basis of contractual obligation where necessary. Reasons we may process your data for:

– To provide you with information on our products and services which you have requested

– To fulfil an order you have placed with us or an intermediary

– To perform obligations under a contract with you or a business you may work for

– Account activity such as email, written and verbal communications and agreements

– Financial activity, such as invoicing and payment processing

– Sales and marketing activities such as calls, emails and other types of communications

– Understanding how you interact with our website and social media

We will only store your data, for as long as we need it to undertake any of the processes listed above.

 

How we use your information

We use your information primarily to provide you with products and services, to better understand our customers’ needs and improve the products and services we offer, and for the day-to-day running of our business. We also use it to comply with laws and regulations that apply to us and to protect our business, our customers and employees.

 

Sharing your information outside Evertaut Ltd

We keep your information confidential and will only share it outside of Evertaut Ltd for the purposes of order fulfillment. This may include sharing with third parties such as service providers and credit reference agencies. We will never share or sell your information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

 

Marketing

Unless you have told us not to, we will send you marketing information relating to our products and services that we think will be of interest and relevant to you. If you no longer want to receive these communications you can tell us at any time by contacting us on 01254 297880 or by sending an email to sales@evertaut.co.uk. Any direct marketing communications we send out will always include an option to unsubscribe.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us and with third parties who act on our behalf. We use tools to ensure that your information remains confidential and accurate and we may monitor or record calls, emails, text messages or other communications in order to protect you and us.

 

Your rights

You have certain legal rights to control what we do with your information. This includes a right to obtain access to the personal information we hold; to request us to correct or update it; to object to or request that we restrict processing your information in certain circumstances; to object to direct marketing; and to receive the personal information you provided in a portable format.

For more information about your rights, including how to exercise them and the circumstances in which they apply, or if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact us on 01254 297880. We hope that we can address any concerns you may have but you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – please visit www.ico.org.uk for further information.

  • Do you have an Enquiry?

Latest News

View all news stories ›